MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Tool Time

Tool Time Let's talk shop. Equipment, Tips & Tricks, Safety issues - Post it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2002, 12:56 PM
stevenbusch stevenbusch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 21
basic heat treat questions

When I was trained it was always pounded into my head that when heat treating a blade , always point the blade down. That works fine if you are using a pottery kiln from the top. My kiln, Evenheat 22.5 is not tall enough. Now the question...should a blade be placed on it's spine, edge or flat, or does it really matter? I am talking ATS-34, 154cm, 440c etc. I would hate to end up with a blade that goes around a corner after being heat treated. I know I get really ****** when I am almost done with a blade of damascus and a weld breaks, snapping the last 20% off. I can olny make sooooo many screwdriver blades of damascus.

Second question/......can a firebrick be used as a holding rack or would this cause uneven heating.

Thanks for any help

Steve Busch

Last edited by Bob Warner; 06-25-2002 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2002, 01:31 PM
Don Cowles's Avatar
Don Cowles Don Cowles is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 2,192
Send a message via AIM to Don Cowles
A slotted firebrick makes a fine rack, provided you make some clearance under it so you can pick it up with a "pizza shovel" or some other tool used to remove the rack when it's time to come out of the furnace.

I also have an evenheat oven, and process all of my blades on the spine. Be prepared to have the occasional banana; it does happen. If you catch it before it has cooled down, it is very easy to straighten.


__________________


Don Cowles Custom Knives

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2002, 01:40 PM
stevenbusch stevenbusch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 21
thanks for the info

Steve Busch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2002, 01:09 PM
Geno's Avatar
Geno Geno is offline
RIP 11-09-2011
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,606
I put the edge up, spine down in a rack.
My rack is metal, brick works fine but is bulky.
Inconel makes the best racks.(nickel,chrome, and iron)
It can really take the heat.

If you get a warp, straighten it within 15 minutes of taking it from the oven.
It must heat evenly and cool evenly as well to prevent warpage.
S/S is best if you wrap it in foil, C/S is quenched and you will fight the envelopes trying to get it in the quenchant in time.
(And you WON'T make it in time )
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2002, 05:40 PM
stevenbusch stevenbusch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 21
I have s/s foil on the way. I was reading somewhere that a double stainless wrap almost eliminates the heat treat scale. It was stated that a buffer will clean off the scale for the most part. I figure I will try the double wrap a time or two as a test.

Steve Busch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2002, 06:25 PM
Geno's Avatar
Geno Geno is offline
RIP 11-09-2011
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,606
Hello Steve,
You might try sprinkling just a few pencil shavings in the bottom of the envelopes to burn the oxygen out.
I use old foil for one envelope, and some new for the other one, it saves on foil.
Make sure the blades are free of fingerprints, ect... before sealing the envelopes too.
Be extremely careful with the foil when handling it, it is wicked sharp on the edges.
Be blessed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2002, 09:21 PM
stevenbusch stevenbusch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 21
Using the old is a good idea. I will try the pencil shavings also.

I have learned about the sharpness, the hard way...and I was even trying to not get cut. I guess it's like everything else when making knives...you get cut, stabbed and poked from time to time, with out even trying. Autos under construction are even more fun. I had a small 2 inch blade get away from me today and caught it in mid air....only a small hole in the palm of my hand.

Thanks again

Steve Busch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, knife, knives


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved