MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 06:53 PM
Kevster Kevster is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Plano Texas
Posts: 498
Drill bit sizes?

What size bit should I get to drill pin holes?

If I use a 1/4 cobalt bit to drill my pin holes it's just to tight.

So, what bits should I order for.

1/8
3/32
5/32
1/4

I know they are #'s but what are they? I'm getting tired of drilling holes twice.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 07:12 PM
Seemus7's Avatar
Seemus7 Seemus7 is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 81
You might find this handy.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (201.6 KB, 74 views)


__________________
Seemus Rogers, Tasmania, AUS
Turbo Super* Knives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2014, 07:17 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,805
Gather round, children, and listen up: if you do not yet own a drill chart go get one. Many places give them away for free but even if you buy one its hard to spend more than $3 so there's no excuse for not having one. I have one on my shop wall as big as a movie poster and a small laminated one right here next to the computer which I will use to answer Kev's question.

With the chart you can see the size in decimal of every drill that exists so, for example, Kev could look at a 1/8 drill and see that is.125 in decimal, he wants a clearance size hole for his pins so lets look for something about 5 thou larger than that. We see that a #30 drill is .1285 so that's 3.5 thou over and thats good enough. If you insist on the full 5 thou over then we see that a 3.3mm drill is .1299 and that's 4.99 thou so there you go. If you get really rabid about a specialty size MSC will sell you a drill sized by HALF a thou in any size you want.

These charts also show drill sizes for tapping holes of any reasonable size we would need. Get one of these charts and learn to luv it! It's also a good idea to own a dial caliper, while we're on the subject of drill sizes. Not all of your pin stock is nominal (that means a 1/8 pin might actually be .128 if you measured it). If it isn't then your usual #30 won't give you clearance. So, you measure with the dial caliper and then get a drill that will clear whatever you measured. Get a standard dial caliper in either 4" or 6" capacity - just a simple mechanical one, no digital. These can be had for under $15, or $20 if you get a really nice one. I have a $150 Starrett and an $11 Chinese one and they both read the same on the small stuff we work with so there's no excuse for not having these tools.

3/32 .0938 #40 (loose fit) #41 (close fit)
5/32 .1562 #21
1/4 .2500 F (.2570) 6.5mm (.2559)


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2014, 07:24 PM
Kevster Kevster is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Plano Texas
Posts: 498
Thanks gentlemen, I do own a caliper and I use it regularily, I can drill the steel and the pin slides right through, in the wood not so much.

Thanks for the chart fellas!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:19 PM
Kevster Kevster is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Plano Texas
Posts: 498
I just looked on jantz's site and they are out of stock on some of the bits I need, Do y'all have any other recommendations on where I can look?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:40 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,805
MSC or Enco. An MSC printed catalog is a thing of beauty and a wonder to behold.....not to mention a terrific education in all subjects related to what you are talking about in this thread. Nobody but a machinist supply will have all these weird little drills we are talking about here...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2014, 09:35 PM
Icho's Avatar
Icho Icho is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 173
Quote:
, I can drill the steel and the pin slides right through, in the wood not so much.
I find the same thing happens to me. The wood "stretches" around the drill bit a couple thousands of an inch wheras the steel actually gets cut to size. I kind of like that it does that because I roll a piece of sand paper real tight so it just fits the drilled hole in the handle material and kind of hone it out by hand so that I get the fit I want. it may be extra work but it makes me feel better
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2014, 06:24 AM
fuzzy's Avatar
fuzzy fuzzy is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: central florida
Posts: 101
check your drillpress some have a chart on them
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2014, 09:12 PM
DanCom's Avatar
DanCom DanCom is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Leduc County, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 314
Something that worked for me...after the holes are drilled and heat treatment done. My 1/8" holes were just too tight for mosaic pins to go in. There was no way I was going to be able to enlarge the hole that tiny amount with a drill bit.

I used a diamond coated die grinder bit to enlarge holes a smidgen. I set the bit in the chuck on the drill press and worked it in a circular motion a few times around and the pins slipped through.




Where there's a will there's a way. Perhaps not the best way though.



Dan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2014, 11:22 PM
TexasJack's Avatar
TexasJack TexasJack is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Southeast Texas
Posts: 2,842
I'm surprised at this thread. The easiest solution - taught to me a long time ago by an old knifemaker - is to drill the hole and then gently sand down the pin until it fits.

Pin stock is never perfectly sized throughout it's length. You want it to fit tightly, but there's a practical limit to that. Sand-to-fit makes it work.


__________________
God bless Texas! Now let's secede!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-19-2014, 05:34 AM
DanCom's Avatar
DanCom DanCom is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Leduc County, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 314
Jack,

Yes this is great advice. With regular brass stock a spin on the slack belt would be fine. Even better if you do this before you cut them to length.

In my case the wall of the mosaic pin was so thin I could risk disfiguring it and yes, they were already cut to about an inch long. It was much easier to enlarge the holes.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-19-2014, 05:51 AM
Kevster Kevster is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Plano Texas
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasJack View Post
I'm surprised at this thread. The easiest solution - taught to me a long time ago by an old knifemaker - is to drill the hole and then gently sand down the pin until it fits.

Pin stock is never perfectly sized throughout it's length. You want it to fit tightly, but there's a practical limit to that. Sand-to-fit makes it work.
That is a good idea, especially if you put the pins in a drill press and sand them, but drilling the hole 1 time is the easiest solution.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:12 PM
Shi_Fu_Elusive Shi_Fu_Elusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville-TN area
Posts: 18
Quick qustion, on MSC site it shows holemaking drill bits in several categories that include Jobber Length, Screw Machine Length, Taper Length, etc.

Which is the correct category for me to buy?

Thanks!
-Scott
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:31 PM
argel55 argel55 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chandler, Oklahoma
Posts: 238
3/32 # 40
1/8 #30
1/4 f drill
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:52 PM
Shi_Fu_Elusive Shi_Fu_Elusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville-TN area
Posts: 18
Thanks for the reply Argel55!

So the categories are not important? (i.e. Jobber Length, Screw Machine Length, Taper Length, etc.)

-Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
advice, brass, diamond, digital, drill, education, grinder, handle, handle material, heat, heat treatment, hone, knifemaker, material, mosaic, movie, pins, press, sand, simple, steel, supply, tiny, tools, wood


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a drill press out of hand drill remist17 The Newbies Arena 5 12-03-2012 09:39 PM
Pivot Pin Sizes DAN VAN The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum 10 05-20-2008 09:45 AM
Belt sizes Doug Lester Tool Time 10 12-28-2006 08:11 PM
What tap sizes alexkuzn The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum 5 01-01-2006 09:01 AM
Leather sizes DC KNIVES The Sheath/Holster Makers Forum 10 02-21-2002 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved