MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2005, 05:47 AM
snowblade snowblade is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Smile heat treating foil

hi, thanks in advance for replieing to my questions, my old webtv broswer dos not like me to respond to threads for some reason. my question is on heat treatind foil. i recently did a blade of O! steel in a home made charcoal burning forge. i got the blade hot enough allright, but after tempering, the blade was full of blisters like i never seen before. it seems like they went right into the metal. after a lot of sanding i got them out, but i was wondering if that stainless foil would help. do you just wrap it up tight and heat the blade as usual or what? any advce would help. wish this site had spellcheck!! thanks,jeri
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:16 PM
McAhron's Avatar
McAhron McAhron is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Under the Redwoods in Beautiful La Honda CA
Posts: 1,642
Coating the blade with a thin layer of satanite will help reduce scale and other nasties.Also heat treeating the blade while its in a pipe will help.Putting a piece of wood in the pipe to burn up all the oxygen will help.Do all three of these and useing the proper temperature will almost eliminate the nasties.


__________________
N'T McAhron Sqwaukin Vulture Verrinder
"to create is to make art"
TREMBLING EARTH KNIFE WORKS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:37 PM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,494
I don't believe the foil will prevent the "blisters". Sounds like you're de-carbing due to to high a heat before the quench. Probably need to consentrate on controlling your temperature, most likely you are going way over critical.


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:43 AM
RICK LOWE RICK LOWE is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Candler,NC
Posts: 331
heat treating foil

If you're using bbq grill charcoal, that can cause those "blisters". I had the same problem and really understand the amount of sanding it takes to remove 'em. Problem ended when I went to a propane forge. The suggestions given would help, I'm sure, if you have to stay with the carcoal.
Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, forge, knife


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved