MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Heat Treating and Metallurgy

Heat Treating and Metallurgy Discussion of heat treatment and metallurgy in knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2004, 09:59 PM
R. D. Finch R. D. Finch is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: West Liberty, Ky
Posts: 107
Heat Treating Foil ?

My foil packs come out of the furnace, and they are swelled out, what causes this? I place a piece of brown paper bag inside and fold over the edges twice.


__________________
Ricky D. Finch

http://www.finchknives.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2004, 10:11 PM
fitzo fitzo is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,921
Paper burns the oxygen, gives off CO2 and carbon monoxide and water vapor, pouch pooches out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2004, 07:15 AM
RJ Martin RJ Martin is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bridgewater, MA
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to RJ Martin
Ricky: FItzo is correct-Fold your foil packs carefully and seal the edges firmly. You can eliminate almost all of the air inside the pack in this way. Try a package without the paper inside-I think you'll like it.


__________________
Stay Sharp,

RJ Martin
Knifemaker
www.rjmartinknives.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2004, 05:27 PM
R. D. Finch R. D. Finch is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: West Liberty, Ky
Posts: 107
Thanks Guys, I'll try it with out the paper.


__________________
Ricky D. Finch

http://www.finchknives.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2004, 11:41 PM
blademan blademan is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ft.Worth, TX
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to blademan Send a message via Yahoo to blademan
Switch to Cotten Balls, Works Great

James


__________________
Blademan

KnifeMakers Are Pretty Sharp People
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2004, 04:57 PM
R. D. Finch R. D. Finch is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: West Liberty, Ky
Posts: 107
I forget this, when I fold it over once and use the paper it dosen't swell. Does it mater on how manny times it's fold over.


__________________
Ricky D. Finch

http://www.finchknives.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2004, 05:05 PM
RJ Martin RJ Martin is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bridgewater, MA
Posts: 249
Send a message via ICQ to RJ Martin
Ricky: That's because the seal is not airtight and the gas escapes. Of course, air can also get in. So, you need to fold 2 or 3 times. Burnishing the fold with a roller or other smooth device will make those creases leak free.


__________________
Stay Sharp,

RJ Martin
Knifemaker
www.rjmartinknives.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:56 AM
fischerknives fischerknives is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lithia, FL
Posts: 55
heat treating foil

R. D.
Hey guys, I'm kind of new to the forum but have ben making knives a while, all kinds, forged and stock removal.

R. D., here's what works best for me: Don't skimp on the foil, leave enough for three folds on all three sides. After each fold, flatten it with something smooth and stuff in a huge folded scrap of paper - way more than you think you'll need. When you open the foil to quench your blade and the paper flames up, you know that you had burned off all the oxygen. My blades come out of the packet with virtually no scale on them, stainless or damascus. Usually, I can take a blade to nearly a finished state before heat treating and clean off the residue with a wet soapy sponge. In fact, polishing a bit before heat treating seems to make scale removal easier later. After you draw it out, it might have a light yellow patina, epending on how hot you draw it.

What this means to me is less finish grinding on a heat treated blade, less chance of messing up my heat treatment, which seems to be easier to do with micro grit belts. I'm certainly no authority on heat treating and I don't know to what depth the steel hardens - I suppose there are infinite variables - but it seems like you'd be grinding away less heat treated steel this way.

Good luck!
Todd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, forge, knife, knives


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved