MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2016, 07:14 PM
nflknives nflknives is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 34
drill bit

so I made a boo boo. I tempered the blade and forgot to drill the pins for the handle....now...a drill bit won't even attempt to drill it...will a carbide bit drill it? I have tried Kovalchuk and titanium plated and neither will ever attempt to drill it :-(. hope I didn't waste a blade
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2016, 07:40 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,793
Carbide will do it and you can probably make do with a carbide tipped masonry drill from your local hardware store. It will make an ugly, sloppy hole but it should make one.

The correct drill for your problem is called a straight flute carbide drill. They would go through that tang like it was made of butter and the hole would be clean, straight, and the nominal size of the drill you selected. They are pricey and only available from machine supply shops like MSC but they make short work of that problem (which we all have sooner or later) ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2016, 09:45 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,561
Be aware if you drill out your pin hole at the nominal size of your pin stock you will probably have to enlarge the hole slightly to get the pin to fit. I use a carbide bur on a rotary tool for the job. However it a good idea to measure your pin stock first. I had some copper rod that actually was just a little under the nominal size and fit well in the hole as drilled.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2016, 01:07 AM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,234
Use Grainger supply and use, for hard carbide tipped drill bits. Look at a drill size chart like this,http://www.csgnetwork.com/drillsizeconvert.html
I use a #30 drill bit for 1/8 inch which is .125 and a #30 is 128. Look at the differences for the number drills and fractional drill bits. For the more extreme stainless steels like S30V you want to use the smaller bits if you intend to drill after HT. It doesn't hurt anything to drill a hole before HT. Just use cutting oil like Tap Magic and create no heat. I drill most of my holes before HT.

There should be a Grainger near Decatur. Just remember to look the item up before you call and they will not charge you shipping to their distribution center if there is one near you and you order by phone. If you order online they charge you shipping. Grainger tends to be a little cheaper than MSC, which always charges you shipping.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2016, 09:36 AM
dtec1 dtec1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: putnam county NY ....about 45 mins north of new york city
Posts: 1,443
yeh a straight flute is the way to go BUT if this is the only time you plan on making themistake as ray said carbide tiped mason bits will work and are cheaper I have used them in a pinch cause I cant get the right ones locally they work but as ray said the hole will be slightly oversized and a lil sloppy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2016, 10:42 AM
nflknives nflknives is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 34
thanks alot guys!! once again, excellent info!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2016, 02:24 PM
nflknives nflknives is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 34
the carbide bit did the trick! Thanks !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, clean, drill, handle, hardware, heat, knife, made, make, making, ore, pins, problem, rod, s30v, stainless, store, supply, tang, tap, titanium, tool


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new to me Drill Press - Turret drill press ATalley Tool Time 9 09-13-2014 10:35 AM
Making a drill press out of hand drill remist17 The Newbies Arena 5 12-03-2012 10:39 PM
When to drill? DRempel The Newbies Arena 3 10-05-2003 09:06 PM
O-1 drill rod JimmySeymour The Newbies Arena 6 04-25-2003 12:47 PM
Drill presses and bench drill presses JossDelage Tool Time 9 12-14-2001 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved