MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2015, 01:26 PM
foreveryoung001's Avatar
foreveryoung001 foreveryoung001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 29
Heat Treat Question

I've been reading up on some different HT treating techniques, for those of us just using coal forges, and one idea I've seen is using a piece of pipe in the fire to hold the blade in, to help even out and control the heating process.

I was thinking of giving that a try. I don't have any scrap pipe I can use since what I have is galvanized, but I do have a 40" chunk of 2x5 tube. The walls are 3/16. I was thinking of cutting off a 12 or 14 inch section, welding some scrap on one end to close it off, and just using that.

My question is, do you think this would be an okay option? As I got to thinking about it, I wasn't sure how the rectangle shape of the tube would effect things. I'm not great at physics or thermal dynamics, but it does seem like a round pipe would radiate the heat inside more evenly. So, just wasn't sure if this was even worth trying, or if I should just wait until I run to the hardware store next and just get some black pipe.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2015, 02:13 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,793
You'll probably have a hard time finding a large enough black pipe at the hardware store. At least, I know I've had to order mine online because there's nothing over 1" available locally in black.

The square should work OK. The pipe is a shield against the moving gasses, some areas of which will be hotter than others in a less than perfect forge. The square tube can perform that function pretty well too, I would guess. The atmosphere inside the tube is small and only moves by convection so it should tend to equalize rapidly no matter the shape of the container. Round might indeed be better but square should work well enough ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2015, 03:01 PM
foreveryoung001's Avatar
foreveryoung001 foreveryoung001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Rogers View Post
You'll probably have a hard time finding a large enough black pipe at the hardware store. At least, I know I've had to order mine online because there's nothing over 1" available locally in black.

The square should work OK. The pipe is a shield against the moving gasses, some areas of which will be hotter than others in a less than perfect forge. The square tube can perform that function pretty well too, I would guess. The atmosphere inside the tube is small and only moves by convection so it should tend to equalize rapidly no matter the shape of the container. Round might indeed be better but square should work well enough ...

Excellent info. Thanks, Ray. For the few minutes it will take to put together, I guess it is worth a shot then.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2015, 06:19 AM
jmccustomknives jmccustomknives is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 554
If you have a standard coal forge, the pipe technique probably wont work too well. I've found a mature coke fire, nice and mellow works well for heating the blade. You just have to move it back and forth over the coals to make sure it's heated evenly. With practice this can give you more control over the heat than using a gas forge at full heat.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
angle, back, bee, blade, fire, forge, hardware, heat, heat treat, hot, knife, make, ore, small, store, welding


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question : heat treat ss caustic Heat Treating and Metallurgy 8 01-27-2015 01:15 PM
Heat treat question Drache Heat Treating and Metallurgy 10 01-03-2007 04:58 PM
heat treat question Omega Knife Making Discussions 4 12-21-2005 01:05 PM
heat treat question jawpaw Ed Caffrey's Workshop 3 07-18-2002 07:28 PM
Heat treat question Steve Vanderkolff The Newbies Arena 1 01-02-2002 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved