MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2015, 08:22 PM
dtec1 dtec1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: putnam county NY ....about 45 mins north of new york city
Posts: 1,443
Idea to raise heat

hey guys so as i have said before i just got a new propane forge. i was playing around with forge welding a stack and see if i can get a pattern out of it. but anyway i notice with this new forge it has trouble getting the steel stack to that real yellow color it kinda hovers right on the border of bright orange and just a lil bit of yellow. i actually sent the guy that made this forge a email a lil while ago cause i have seen one of his vid's and it seems to get yellow a little bit easier so maybe its me i am probilly missing something. but this is a round forge with a inside diameter of 5 in and length of 10 in. so i was thinking if i dont need all that space for this project say i added some pieces of fire place brick so maybe instead of it being 10 in long i add brick so its like 6in or 7in long. or even if i cut the brick to the right sizes and stacked them up the sides so maybe i could bring the diameter from 5 in to say 3 in. So in my mind (m mind doesnt always translate to reality well) if i add these bricks it would bring down the volume of the inside of this forge and therefore the burner has less space to heat up and it should be able to get hotter. Yes? No? like i said this kinda works in my head but my brain doesnt always get along with the real world. any thoughts on this or any thoughts at all on how to get a lil more heat out of the forge would be appreciated. THANKS GUYS

oh one more thing maybe some one can clear this up what is the best way to tell if the steel is at forge welding temp....some people say when it gets real yellow others say when the flux is dancing around but both of those are different i found flux to dance around at bright orange not real yellow.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2015, 08:33 PM
jmccustomknives jmccustomknives is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 554
There's a few things that come to mind. I'm assuming you are using a naturally aspirated forge. First, increase the propane pressure. If that doesn't do it you might adjust or make a choke. And finally, I looked to see where your location is. Since naturally aspirated forges don't work as well at higher elevations it might not be capable of doing what you need.

Here's a test. Take 2 pieces of 1/2" round stock and place them in your forge. Bring to to red and flux then put back in and let them come to heat. Touch them together. If they stick your at welding temperature.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:55 PM
dtec1 dtec1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: putnam county NY ....about 45 mins north of new york city
Posts: 1,443
thanks. one more question i have ......say i go through the whole process meaning heat flux heat hammer. is there any way visually (or any way for that mater) to know if the forge welds are good and have stuck? i welded the corner of the stack and welded a rebar handle so that will hold it togather so its not like if they stay together its good cause the regular weld holding everything togather. any test with out destroying the stack.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2015, 06:03 PM
jmccustomknives jmccustomknives is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 554
Unfortunately, to know if it's welded your gonna have to put a little stress. Drawing it out will usually find the bad welds when you flip it up on it's side and start pounding on it. If it does delaminate brush, flux and see if you can get it to stick. There's a learning curve to doing Damascus. Don't expect your first billets to be perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2015, 07:32 PM
dtec1 dtec1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: putnam county NY ....about 45 mins north of new york city
Posts: 1,443
thanks guys and no i dont expect for any of this to come out perfect at all but with alot of reading, watching video's and help from everyone here i hope to get it as good as can be first time out and if not hey at the very least its a learning experience gota start somewhere right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
art, back, burner, damascus, fire, first time, forge, hammer, handle, heat, hot, how to, made, make, pattern, project, rebar, steel, video, welding


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Knife to raise funds for Special Operations Warrior Foundation. Thomas Carey Factory Knife & Mid-Tech Discussion 0 05-03-2015 01:46 PM
hlp with idea raicastex The Sheath/Holster Makers Forum 1 02-05-2013 01:30 PM
Please help us Raise money for the March of dimes Robert Washburn The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum 0 04-12-2012 08:06 PM
raise that hammer! toddhill The Outpost 8 06-28-2006 01:44 PM
heat treating idea Heavy The Newbies Arena 10 07-11-2003 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved