MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-24-2016, 05:54 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
So I got a couple cobalt screw machine bits in today and had about 3 minutes to try them. My knife ate them alive. Is there any hope of getting a hole in my hardened knife? Don't want to spend the $ on carbide as I'm pretty sure my press wobbles enough it will snap the bit
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-24-2016, 06:02 PM
dtec1 dtec1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: putnam county NY ....about 45 mins north of new york city
Posts: 1,443
CARBIDE is the only thing that will get through it trust be tried a lot of things, best is to order them off MSC or knife supply, I sugest getting the ones that are carbide tiped the solid carbide break very easy with only a lil bit of pressure the wrong way....I usually order mine from MSC but in a pinch I have found the 2 links below to work they just don't last as long. the key with carbide bits is to check your drill press and slow the speed either by the belyt and pulley or a variable speed either way you want it to be as slow as possible and I use 3 in 1 oil start the hole put oil on drill for a couple seconds stop more oil drill for a couple more secs stop oil and repeat no oil or to fast the bits will go very very quickly....oh also one of the links says they are hammer bits but like I said I have used them ina pinch in a drill press no proble they don't last as long as what you can order from msc tho
http://www.homedepot.com/p/Bosch-3-1...405T/100634573

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Bosch-Gla...2000/202242753
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-24-2016, 06:35 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,793
Use what you can get but the correct drill to use is called a 'straight flute carbide drill' from MSC. These are generally tough enough to handle a half dozen or so hardened handles (assuming you make that mistake that many times) ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-24-2016, 06:53 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
I'll look into the bits at msc. Do you know what the best angle is? They have a few others than 135?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-25-2016, 11:21 AM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
I see some 1/8" masonry bits that are carbide tipped. Anyone think these would be worth trying?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-25-2016, 11:43 AM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,793
They can be used. They will not make a precise sized hole and they may wander a bit but they should make a hole. As I said earlier, the best tool for the job is a straight flute carbide drill. They drill precise clean holes in the hardest of steel but they aren't cheap and you won't find them in a hardware store ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-25-2016, 12:17 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
Ok thanks Ray. I am going to give them a try since MSC and Grainger are closed until Monday. I already have the hole started a little so hopefully that will cut down on the wandering.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-25-2016, 01:39 PM
dtec1 dtec1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: putnam county NY ....about 45 mins north of new york city
Posts: 1,443
those masonary bits your talking about are the same thing as the links I put above the ones that I said will work in a pinch, ordering is better but I tried those masonary carbide tiped bits when I didn't have any others and I can get them at home depot so again the work in a pinch ray is right the hole isn't precise but for handle pins it works also to prevent wandering just hit the spot with a punch to get them to stick
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-26-2016, 07:03 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
The masonry bits worked better than anything I've used so far as far as making a hole in the metal. It's just my drill press seems to flex a little bit somewhere if I really bear Down On It which was needed to get the masonry bit to cut. It cause my hole to be wobbled out and a little bit oblong.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-26-2016, 07:04 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,793
Yup, that's how they work all righty but you know what to do about that for the future if you want cleaner holes ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-26-2016, 09:22 PM
damon damon is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Tennessee
Posts: 410
"MASONRY"....... the tip geometry is designed for boring through stone, NOT slicing through metal. if it makes it through, itll try to displace more metal than it curs. that and if youre using a dull used bit..... forget about getting through metal cleanly. just wait till you can order the proper carbide bit for cutting into metal.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-26-2016, 10:02 PM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
Damage has already been done. From now on I'll use cobalt like I have been and not make the mistake of heat treating before drilling again.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-26-2016, 10:14 PM
damon damon is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Tennessee
Posts: 410
or order next size larger pins, and bits, to make it look like you did it all on purpose. if it looks good in the finish, no one needs to know there was even an oops (so long as its not a structural quality oops.... those are a different story)

mosaic pins look great.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-27-2016, 12:37 AM
gkyle840 gkyle840 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 205
I have been looking at the Mosaic pins and they are really nice looking!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-27-2016, 06:41 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,198
Grainger carries carbide drill bits as well as MSC by the way. I have some and remember for stainless to slow the drill speed down. As Damon said, don't use masonry bits, they are not made for metal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
brass, drill, for sale, glue, hand, handle, hobby, home, htm, knife, knifemaking, loveless, material, ore, pins, rod, sale, sand, scales, screws, silver, stainless, store, supply, tang


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A quick question huntforlife The Newbies Arena 8 01-21-2009 05:46 PM
Quick question Jimbo The Newbies Arena 4 09-18-2007 03:05 PM
quick question SVanderkolff Knife Making Discussions 4 07-30-2003 06:03 PM
Just a quick question. Keith Montgomery Ed Caffrey's Workshop 4 08-14-2002 10:16 PM
Quick question GEM1N1 Knife Collecting 2 05-03-2002 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved