MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions

Knife Making Discussions A place to discuss issues related to all aspects of the custom knifemaking community.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2015, 11:37 AM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
1084 Thickness?

I have the option of getting some 1084 in several thicknesses from work. Currently we have some 1/8"scrap that is about 2" wide. Is 1/8" ok for making 3 to 4" blade length drop point style knife?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2015, 12:37 PM
Ed Caffrey's Avatar
Ed Caffrey Ed Caffrey is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 4,254
Send a message via AIM to Ed Caffrey Send a message via Yahoo to Ed Caffrey
Personally, I am a forger....and think that 1/8" is kinda thin for a 3-4" hunter..... but on the other hand, I've seen folks who do stock removal use that size for the blades you mentioned.

If its free..... grab it! As long as you're SURE its 1084. Unless you're positive of the steel type.... sometimes "mystery steel" can be more trouble then its worth.


__________________




Caffreyknives@gmail.com
"Nobody cares what you know.....until they know you care."
See me at table 2Q at the Blade Show!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2015, 03:06 PM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
I am just getting into forge work. I am getting 0.75" square stock from work also. All have material certifications from the vendor so I know exactly what the material is. I would be using the 0.125" for stock removal. So I guess this is ok for a small knife.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2015, 04:22 PM
Ed Caffrey's Avatar
Ed Caffrey Ed Caffrey is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Great Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 4,254
Send a message via AIM to Ed Caffrey Send a message via Yahoo to Ed Caffrey
I would think so..... Personall, for thin stock like that, beyond profiling, I would either grind very little, or none at all prior to heat treat..... otherwise you often will run into a lot of warping issues.


__________________




Caffreyknives@gmail.com
"Nobody cares what you know.....until they know you care."
See me at table 2Q at the Blade Show!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2015, 11:16 AM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
OK the other option I have is getting .187" thick stock. I was thinking this is thick and I would have to grind a bunch on my little 1x30'. What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2015, 11:28 AM
jdale jdale is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lansing MI
Posts: 471
I would suggest sending me a bunch of the 1084 and I'll use it and let you know how it works.

I use 3/16 quite often, of course i do have a 2X72. 3/16 on a 1X30 is asking a lot, of course anything on a 1X30 is tough. If you can get certified 1084 for cheap or free i would say get as much as you can. Even better is if it all comes form the same batch.

If it is too much for the 1x30 atleast you have it, it is much easier to upgrade your belt sander in the future then try to get the steel if circumstances change.

Last edited by jdale; 04-06-2015 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:32 PM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
Ok makes sense. Work use these sizes for ribbing and there are always scrap sections after the project is complete. All the metal is material certified so I know its true. I will start the "clean up".

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2015, 05:05 PM
pcpc201 pcpc201 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: South Alabama
Posts: 138
I do mostly stock removal and have had no issues with using the 1/8" stuff. As Ed said you don't want to do too much grinding to start with.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1084, art, blade, blades, forge, grind, grinding, hand, heat, heat treat, hunter, knife, making, material, metal, project, small, steel, stock removal, thickness, warping


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre HT Thickness BItPlz The Newbies Arena 3 03-21-2012 04:48 PM
Ti Framelock Thickness? mcarey The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum 3 09-30-2009 09:27 AM
scales thickness Mungo Park The Newbies Arena 2 05-08-2005 07:40 PM
thickness chaos_customs The Newbies Arena 10 11-03-2004 01:20 PM
Thickness Tom Militano High-Performance Blades 2 10-02-2001 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved