MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2019, 09:10 AM
Rasmus Kristens Rasmus Kristens is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 167
This steel is messing with me! Keeps bending

Hi guys.

This thin steel stock i bough it proving really difficult for me to handle, and i donÝt know whats going on! :-)
When i received the steel it was a little bit bend, i didn't think much of it because i though i could just straighten it.

I made it nice and straight and started sanding it away. I went to check the straightness and it was bend right back to where it started?!
This keeps happening!

I think it might have been stores on a roll and some how wants to go back to that shape. But how do i straighten it now? I can imagine that when i do the HT it will bend a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2019, 09:01 PM
TexasJack's Avatar
TexasJack TexasJack is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Southeast Texas
Posts: 2,822
What is the steel?


__________________
God bless Texas! Now let's secede!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2019, 11:21 PM
Rasmus Kristens Rasmus Kristens is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 167
its called 105WCr2

Its content is this: C: 1,05 Si: 0,25 Mn: 0,95 Cr: 1,00 W: 1,15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2019, 07:27 AM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,483
Usually 2 to 3 normalizing cycles will allow you to straighten and stay straight. Not familiar with annealing process for this particular steel (yeah, each steel has it's own best methodology). If you have the means, you may have to do a complete anneal to get it to behave.
Other option is to try heating to critical temp and then using quench plates to keep it straight/flat as it cools. Two big blocks of aluminum should do the trick.


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
annealing, back, bee, bend, bending, flat, handle, made, sanding, steel, thin


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just messing with flappy wheels and sketchy steel. AllanBeasley The Newbies Arena 11 03-07-2015 12:05 AM
I think I have been messing up spc13b The Newbies Arena 7 12-07-2012 07:55 AM
Tim Zowada's "Bending and busting steel" demo, Ashokan 2006 Chris Meyer Heat Treating and Metallurgy 0 09-20-2006 06:27 PM
bending a katana (and steel choice) Andrew Garrett Knife Making Discussions 14 09-11-2006 02:09 AM
Bending Steel David Johansen The Newbies Arena 10 02-04-2004 02:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved