MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > Heat Treating and Metallurgy

Heat Treating and Metallurgy Discussion of heat treatment and metallurgy in knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2015, 10:00 PM
shrpnd shrpnd is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Exclamation Heat treating with tool steel

Hey all. Brand new here and need some quick help.

I'm making a kitchen knife out of an old piece of a mill bandsaw blade (very large). I don't have a ton of info on it (actually that's all of it) but was wondering if since it is a usable tool blade if heating would even be necessary. It is workable although is very hard. I just want to know what you would recommend for it to be a "finished product."

thanks a lot.

joey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2015, 05:35 AM
WBE WBE is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 483
I would say, leave it as it is and just don't over heat while shaping. The heat treat it has is probably as good or better than any re-heat treating would accomplish.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2015, 10:38 AM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,558
Is there a way that you can have an HRc test done on the steel. If it's a hardness that you will be happy with for a knife I would leave it alone. If it's softer or harder than you would want then you would need to do heat treating.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2015, 12:35 PM
shrpnd shrpnd is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
thanks a lot for the info. not heat treating it was what I was going to go with as it is already a workable blade just wanted some backup on that thanks so much! ill post pics of the finished piece

joey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2015, 07:35 PM
Gary Mulkey's Avatar
Gary Mulkey Gary Mulkey is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Branson, Mo
Posts: 1,129
Being a mill blade is pretty obscure so we don't have a lot to go on. Were I you, I would do a test with a new, sharp bastard file. Try filing the tip of the teeth and again at the bottom of the gummed out portion of the blade (bottom of the teeth) and try to establish if all is the same hardness. There's a good chance that the blade isn't the same hardness all the way through. If it is then you may get by without H/T'ing the knife blade (as long as you don't get it above 400 degrees when grinding). If the saw blade is softer at the bottom of the teeth then your knife blade will need to be H/T'ed.

Gary


__________________
Gary
ABS,CKCA, ABKA,KGA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, brand, degrees, file, grinding, heat, heat treat, kitchen, kitchen knife, knife, knife blade, making, mill, post, saw blade, sharp, steel


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat treating O1 tool steel WorkHorse The Newbies Arena 39 12-12-2012 03:59 AM
Heat Treating O1 tool steel WorkHorse The Newbies Arena 12 11-10-2012 07:16 PM
Heat Treating 01 Tool Steel For Dumbies ORYXMAN2003 Ed Caffrey's Workshop 23 03-01-2008 01:24 AM
Steel? Heat treating? $$$? Help please! Trumpy The Newbies Arena 5 07-25-2002 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved