MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum

The Folding Knife (& Switchblade) Forum The materials, techniques and the designing of folding knives.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2017, 07:19 AM
Ga Red Ga Red is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Tapering Holes

What to use to taper the hole in a 3/32 and 1/8 front bolster pivot pin hole. And how to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2017, 09:52 AM
Don Robinson's Avatar
Don Robinson Don Robinson is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 4,873
Either use a tapered reamer or slightly c'bore the pivot hole using the next size up drill. In either case, peening the pin will fill the hole.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2017, 12:54 PM
jimmontg jimmontg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Now live in Las Cruces NM.
Posts: 1,198
I have two tapered hand reamers, a small one for 5/64ths to 1/4" and one from 3/16ths to half inch. I don't know where you could get them as I inherited these from my grandfather. I suppose you can Google small diameter tapered reamers. I looked at some, but the smallest I saw was .128 which would be fine for 1/8th inch, but I have never seen a hand reamer as small as the one I have. The big one yes, but not the little one and they are not cheap. You can do as Don recommended and use a #40 (.098) for the 3/32nd hole and a #30 (.128) for the 1/8th inch and drill down a short way.

If you are careful you can use a drill gun and slightly wobble the drill a little bit and then peen as well. Here is a link for a small set of diamond hand reamers.
https://www.micromark.com/Precision-...icromark%20PLA


__________________
Now it says Guru and it used to say Master. I think I like Master better, though skilled would be the best description

Last edited by jimmontg; 11-26-2017 at 12:58 PM. Reason: additions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2017, 02:49 PM
Ga Red Ga Red is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Thanks Don right after I sent the thread I found your book and reread it. What I needed was on page 70. Thank you all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2017, 03:16 PM
Don Robinson's Avatar
Don Robinson Don Robinson is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brownsville, Texas
Posts: 4,873
For those who don't have a local cutting tool supply co., look up MSC, or many other companies on the web.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bolster, book, case, cheap, drill, gun, hand, how to, pivot, small, supply, tool, web, wobble


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tapering tangs... Luke Peter The Newbies Arena 6 09-21-2006 02:27 AM
Tapering Tangs fitzo Tool Time 2 08-15-2002 12:38 AM
tapering tangs Navajas The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum 2 01-19-2002 11:44 AM
Drilling holes when tapering tangs John Frankl The S.R. "Steve" Johnson Forum 5 10-08-2001 10:42 AM
tapering scales Nathan House Tool Time 5 06-11-2001 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved