MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2013, 11:41 AM
JawJacker's Avatar
JawJacker JawJacker is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Georgetown, DE
Posts: 139
What happen here??

Ok I'm cruising along, I heat treated this 1084 all went well (mini forge) tempered @400 2X
I sand blasted with fine black diamond and I have these shiny spots like the media couldn't cut into it. I was going to go with the blasted look, now I guess Ill have to sand this out. Arrrrr

What Happen???
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCN3564.JPG (261.2 KB, 106 views)
File Type: jpg DSCN3567.JPG (279.7 KB, 91 views)
File Type: jpg DSCN3568.JPG (273.6 KB, 84 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 12:54 PM
WBE WBE is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 483
That is most excellent workmanship. My only guess is overheating, and that is just a WAG. Where did you get this batch of steel? I've seen similar problems like this on a couple of other boards lately, and the answer seems to point at a bad pour of 1084 from a particular source.

Last edited by WBE; 05-28-2013 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:00 PM
WBE WBE is offline
Skilled
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 483
I went to one of the boards, and the problem was with W-2, but looks pretty similar to what you have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:01 PM
JawJacker's Avatar
JawJacker JawJacker is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Georgetown, DE
Posts: 139
WBE thanks, Aldo's 1084 1/4 thick. I'm going to sand it out if I can Friday I just want to know what the deal was here. It may have been slightly over heated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:31 PM
metal99 metal99 is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 859
I'm going to go with over heating too. I had a similar issue with some 1084 that I know for a fact that I over heated a little. I didn't sand blast it but when I etched it in ferric chloride pretty much that same pattern came out. I ended up busting that knife into pieces just to see the grain and sure enough it was large in some areas and medium in others.

Great job on that blade! Your lines are very sharp.


__________________
J, Saccucci Knives, JSK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:40 PM
WynnKnives's Avatar
WynnKnives WynnKnives is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 242
Another thought... Was the blade completely sanded and clean before blasting? If you had any scale or any inconsistencies in the finish prior to blast and can transfer, I know I've seen similar things happen. If this was the case, sanding to a uniform finish then blasting should fix the issue. If not, then I have no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:02 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,791
I'm not sure about the cause either but maybe I can work on the finish. Any time you plan to use a fine media for blasting you need to be especially sure you have a fine finish on the blade before you start. Even with a coarse blasting media you need to have a scratch free clean finish. So, on this blade, you might try switching to a coarse media or raising the pressure with the one you have or both...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:53 PM
JawJacker's Avatar
JawJacker JawJacker is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Georgetown, DE
Posts: 139
Ok the problem might be two fold then. I used the sand blast to clean the scale off with 90lbs psi I was seeing sparks. 2nd I may have been too hot (by a little) for the HT

Ray I tried to boost the PSI and stay on the shiny spot, it did nothing. I hate to sand it and change the look but.... Thanks for the advice, all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2013, 05:00 PM
Ray Rogers's Avatar
Ray Rogers Ray Rogers is offline
Founding Member / Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wauconda, WA
Posts: 9,791
90 psi should be more than enough pressure and quite a bit more than would normally be used with a fine media. Even with a coarse media I wouldn't go higher than about 60 psi if I was trying to create a finish, for fine media about 40 psi is a good starting place. The fine media is too soft, high pressure just breaks it down to powder. For fine to work for finishing you should have a very nice finish already on the blade, maybe even mirror polish.

All that being as it may be, it is very possible that high pressure and coarse media still won't hide all of that spot very well but if it was convenient to try that's what I'd do. If that turned out to be the case then I'm doubtful that sanding it will change it much either unless you can remove some steel and then only if that spot is on the surface and doesn't go too deep ...


__________________

Your question may already have been answered - try the Search button first!






Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2013, 05:59 PM
JawJacker's Avatar
JawJacker JawJacker is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Georgetown, DE
Posts: 139
I'm going to grind it out see where it goes. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-29-2013, 11:09 AM
JawJacker's Avatar
JawJacker JawJacker is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Georgetown, DE
Posts: 139
Used some 400 grit to uncover this, almost looks uniform.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 400GRIT.jpg (122.9 KB, 57 views)
File Type: jpg DSCN3570.JPG (280.7 KB, 54 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-29-2013, 12:16 PM
WynnKnives's Avatar
WynnKnives WynnKnives is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 242
looks like decarborization to me, I'm no pro so I'm just taking an educated guess, but that's what I'm assuming, too hot for too long. If this is the case you should be able to salvage it by grinding it out, but then I would consider re-heat treating it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-29-2013, 11:58 PM
ericbrinkerhoff's Avatar
ericbrinkerhoff ericbrinkerhoff is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: P.O.B.20 East Dover,VT 05341
Posts: 131
OOOH!,Are you sure you dont want to leave that?I think it looks cool!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-30-2013, 12:04 AM
ericbrinkerhoff's Avatar
ericbrinkerhoff ericbrinkerhoff is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: P.O.B.20 East Dover,VT 05341
Posts: 131
And,yes,it does look like decarburization,but its still cool.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:00 AM
Crex's Avatar
Crex Crex is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA and/or Hanging Dog, NC
Posts: 3,496
Got her too hot.
Need to normalize a couple of times and re-HT with careful attention to temps.
Looks cool - yes, just overcooked the steel.


__________________
Carl Rechsteiner, Bladesmith
Georgia Custom Knifemakers Guild, Charter Member
Knifemakers Guild, voting member
Registered Master Artist - GA Council for the Arts
C Rex Custom Knives

Blade Show Table 5-J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1084, advice, art, back, bee, blade, blades, diamond, forge, grinding, heat, hot, knife, mirror, pattern, polish, powder, sand, scratch, sharp, steel, surface


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
forge welding: it just doesn't happen leachknives The Newbies Arena 16 02-04-2010 10:46 PM
That wasn't supposed to happen JediOkie Knife Kits Forum 4 09-05-2006 05:31 PM
I knew it would happen sooner or later! Terrill Hoffman Knife Photography Discussion 6 11-25-2005 02:26 PM
I'm gone for a few days and LOOK!.....Cool thing happen!! Ed Caffrey Ed Caffrey's Workshop 2 06-22-2004 07:53 AM
Safety information........don't let this happen to you! Ed Caffrey Knife Making Discussions 3 11-06-2003 04:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved