MEMBER ITEMS FOR SALE
Custom Knives | Other Knives | General Items
-------------------------------------------
New Posts | New PhotosAll Photos



Go Back   The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions > Custom Knife Discussion Boards > Knife Making Discussions > The Newbies Arena

The Newbies Arena Are you new to knife making? Here is all the help you will need.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:54 PM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
What size pins and corby doe I use?

I am a little confused when it comes to sizing pins and corby rivits.
If a handle has 3/16" holes drilled in the handle, would I use 3/16" pins? What size corby rivits do I use?
Do the corby's go off the shank size?

Any help with sizing I would appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2013, 03:12 PM
metal99 metal99 is offline
Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 859
Usually corbys go by both sizes. If it has 3/16" holes in the tang then it should be 3/16" shank and 1/4" pin


__________________
J, Saccucci Knives, JSK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2013, 04:42 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,563
Actually, if you drill a 3/16" hole in a tang and try to insert a piece of 3/16" pin stock into it you will find that the pin is too large and you'll need to ream out the hole-at least most of the time. With the rivets that I've used if they are listed as 1/4" shank then the shanks just a little undersized and will fit in a hole drilled with a 1/4" bit.

When using pin stock, first of all measure to make sure that it's not undersized, a case that I ran into once with come copper rod. You can then get a number or metric bit that is just a couple of thousandths of an inch large than the nominally sized bit of the same diameter to get a closer fit than a fractional bit 1/64" larger. I actually get the tightest fit by drilling the holes with the same size fractional bit and very carefully reaming it with a bur in my Dremel tool. Just a couple of passes around the hole and check for the fit.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2013, 06:39 PM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
Is there a reference chart for tang holes, pin size, digit sizes?
I feel this is somewhat confusing for a new person.

What I am thinking:
1/8" tang hole will have a 1/8 pin and 1/4" rivit
1/4" tang hole will have a 1/4" pin and a 5/16" rivit
3/16" tang hole will have a 3/16 pin and 1/4" rivet

I know that I have to take into account what was noted above, but am I right

Last edited by remist17; 01-11-2013 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 07:40 PM
argel55 argel55 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chandler, Oklahoma
Posts: 236
Corbys are 1/8 inch 3/16 head- 3/16 1/4 head
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2013, 07:46 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,563
Jantz also sells step drill bits to match the shank and heat sizes for bolts and rivets to drill the scales with.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2013, 11:23 AM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
I see Jantz sells the step drills and actually already bought one. I am just trying to figure out the sizing for corby rivits versus te tang hole size. I guess the tang hole size is the size of the rivit thread body?
According to Jantz site "Tang holes for 1/4" rivets must be 3/16" or larger, tang holes for 5/16" rivets must be 7/32" or larger." So if I read thiscorrectly knife tang holes of 3/16" or large for use wih 1/4" HEADS. So this means the head of the rivit is 1/4" and the shank is at least 3/16".... I think im starting to understand..... that is if i just exlained it correctly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2013, 12:05 PM
Doug Lester Doug Lester is offline
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 2,563
I think that I'd still go back to drilling a hole with the same size bit and then reaming it with a burr as needed. I think that 1/32" gap in the tang around the shank of the bolt gives too much play. I recommed that you drill a hole is a piece of scrap steel and seeing how different size bits that you have fit the bolt going through.

Doug


__________________
If you're not making mistakes then you're not trying hard enough
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2013, 11:12 AM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
Doug, Thank you for the comments and that was what I decided prior to your post. I purcased a new set of drill bits from Jantz and once it comes in I plan on exploring on some scrap wood/metal to see what fits the corby best.

Thank you to all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2013, 08:14 AM
bob levine bob levine is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 78
basicaly there are 4 drill bits used in most knifemaking. Remember the hole MUST be larger than the pin that goes in the hole. This allows for epoxy. The sizes are as follows 1/8=#30 3/32= 40 1/16= 51 amd 1/4 (for thong holes)= "F" these drills are all larger than the pin stock by a thousanth or three. By the way , instead of buying pinstock by the foot from knife suppliers, go down to your local welding shop and buy uncoated brass and stainless welding rod by the pound. it comes in 3 ft lengths and is cheap compared to what supply shops are asking. Also thong hole liner vcan be purchased at any hobby shop in 3 ft lengths. This information is something that I give to all my new students. It keeps things simple and a small drill bit block can be set up near the drill press so that the correct bit is always close at hand. Hope this helps all you newbies and hard core knifemakers.

Last edited by bob levine; 01-23-2013 at 08:16 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-24-2013, 11:12 AM
remist17 remist17 is offline
Steel Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 105
great thank you for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
back, block, brass, drill, hand, handle, hobby, knife, knifemaking, make, pins, pinstock, post, press, rivets, rod, scales, simple, steel, supply, tang, wood


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size pins for bolsters? Jim T The Newbies Arena 4 10-24-2010 09:20 AM
Corby Bolts?? calharkins The Newbies Arena 8 01-10-2009 06:46 PM
Pin stock size, drill size & pressfit? HAKViking Knife Kits Forum 9 04-01-2007 11:36 AM
Corby Rivets yblood187 The Newbies Arena 3 08-17-2005 01:13 AM
Corby rivets John Frankl Ed Caffrey's Workshop 6 08-26-2002 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.




KNIFENETWORK.COM
Copyright © 2000
? CKK Industries, Inc. ? All Rights Reserved
Powered by ...

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved