The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions

The Knife Network Forums : Knife Making Discussions (http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/index.php)
-   The Newbies Arena (http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Soldering Sloppy Guard (http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/showthread.php?t=33389)

Billl223 01-17-2006 08:06 AM

Soldering Sloppy Guard
 
I recently received a blade with optional guard. I'ver read the tutorials about sodering and all advise the tightest fit between the blade and guard. The slot in the guard I have is .010" larger then the blade thickness. Is this gap too wide to sucessfully solder? If doable, any tips in cenetering the blade in the slot? Thanks

cricket 01-17-2006 08:15 AM

I'm not sure whether it's doable or not. If it was me, I would put that guard aside for later and cut me a fresh guard from a piece of nickel silver and fit it good and close. Sometimes it's better to be safe than sorry. Good Luck!!

mete 01-17-2006 04:59 PM

The ideal gap for soldering /brazing is .030" for capillary action to fill the gap and for maximum strength. Larger gaps can be used but they will be more noticable.To center the blade in the gap you would have to use shims.

fitzo 01-17-2006 06:18 PM

Is that .030" a typo, mete? Everything I've read said soldering gaps should be more on the order of .003" to get capillary wicking of the solder.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The Knife Network : All Rights Reserved